Tuesday 22 08:00 - 09:00 Opening- Opening Remarks

Chair : Fahiem Bacchus
  • Opening Remarks
  • Tuesday 22 09:00 - 10:00 Keynote- Provably beneficial AI

    Chair : Carles Sierra
  • Provably beneficial AI
    Stuart Russell
  • Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 ROB-VP - Vision and Perception

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 NLP-NLS - Natural Language Semantics

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 UAI-API1 - Approximate Probabilistic Inference 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 ML-DM1 - Data Mining 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 MAS-ATM - Agent Theories and Models

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 ML-LGM - Learning Graphical Models

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 ML-AL - Active Learning

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 CS-CS1 - Constraint Satisfaction 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 ML-CL1 - Classification 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:00 ML-FSC1 - Feature Selection and Construction 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:30 SIS-KR - Sister Conference Track: Knowledge Representation

    Chair : TBD

    Tuesday 22 10:30 - 12:30 EAR-1 - Early Career 1

    Chair : TBD

    Tuesday 22 14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk- Explaining to Educate with Natural Language Processing

    Chair :
  • Explaining to Educate with Natural Language Processing
    Marti Hearst
  • Tuesday 22 14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk- Swift Logics for Big Data

    Chair : Thomas Eiter
  • Swift Logics for Big Data
    Georg Gottlob
  • Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 Panel- Autonomy and AI

    Chair :
  • Autonomy and AI
    Participants: TBD
  • Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 ROB-MPP - Motion and Path Planning

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 NLP-NLP - Natural Language Processing

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 UAI-API2 - Approximate Probabilistic Inference 2

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 KR-CMR - Common Sense Reasoning

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 MT-CBH - Computational Biology and eHealth

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 CS-CS2 - Constraint Satisfaction 2

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 PL-MDP - Markov Decision Processies

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 MAS-CG - Cooperative Games

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 ML-TSDS1 - Time Series and Data Streams 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 15:00 - 16:00 ML-RL - Relational Learning

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 ROB-RV - Robotics and Vision

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 NLP-AT1 - NLP Applications and Tools 1

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 ML-CL2 - Classification 2

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 ML-DM2 - Data Mining 2

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 CS-ST - Solvers and Tools

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 MAS-NCG - Noncooperative Games

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 KR-ARTP - Automated Reasoning and Theorem Proving

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 ML-TSDS2 - Time Series and Data Streams 2

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 ML-KM - Kernel Methods

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 AUT-SEC - AI & Autonomy: Security

    Chair : TBD

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:00 ML-FSC2 - Feature Selection and Construction 2

    Chair : not set

    Tuesday 22 16:30 - 18:30 SIS-PL - Sister Conference Track: Planning

    Chair : TBD

    Tuesday 22 18:00 - 19:00 Special Session- Demonstrations

    Chair : John Thangarajah
  • Demonstrations
  • Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 PL-SPS - Search in Planning and Scheduling

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 ML-CL3 - Classification 3

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 ML-DL3 - Deep Learning 3

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 KR-DLO1 - Description Logics ad Ontologies 1

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 MT-CG - Computer Games

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 KR-GSTR - Geometric, Spatial, and Temporal Reasoning

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 CS-MOTR - Modeling and Formulation

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 MAS-EP1 - Economic Paradigms 1

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 ML-DMP - Data Mining and Personalization

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 ML-SSL1 - Semi-Supervised Learning 1

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 SIS-SECO - Sister Conference Track: Search and Constraints

    Chair : TBD

    Wednesday 23 08:30 - 10:00 EAR-2 - Early Career 2

    Chair : TBD

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 PL-PA - Planning Algorithms

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 ML-CL4 - Classification 4

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 ML-DLNLP - Deep Learning and NLP

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 KR-DLO2 - Description Logics and Ontologies 2

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 MT-SP1 - Security and Privacy 1

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 MT-SS1 - Social Sciences 1

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 CS-HS - Heuristic Search

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 MAS-EP2 - Economic Paradigms 2

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 ML-DMFS - Data Mining and Feature Selection

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:00 ML-SSL2 - Semi-Supervised Learning 2

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:30 SIS-KRNLP - Sister Conference Track: Knowledge Representation and Natural Language Processing

    Chair : TBD

    Wednesday 23 10:30 - 12:30 EAR-3 - Early Career 3

    Chair : TBD

    Wednesday 23 14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk- Super-Human AI for Strategic Reasoning: Beating Top Pros in Heads-Up No-Limit Texas Hold'em

    Chair : Michael Wooldridge
  • Super-Human AI for Strategic Reasoning: Beating Top Pros in Heads-Up No-Limit Texas Hold'em
    Tuomas Sandholm
  • Wednesday 23 14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk- Improving health-care: challenges and opportunities for reinforcement learning

    Chair :
  • Improving health-care: challenges and opportunities for reinforcement learning
    Joelle Pineau
  • Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 NLP-MT - Machine Translation

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 NLP-SATM - Sentiment Analysis and Text Mining

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 PL-APR - Activity and Plan Recognition

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 MAS-ATA - Agreement Technologies: Argumentation

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 MAS-ABS - Agent-Based Simulation

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 MT-KBSE - Knowledge-Based Software Engineering

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 UAI-UAI - Uncertainty

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 KR-CCR - Computational Complexity of Reasoning

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 ML-SL - Structured Learning

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 Competition- ANAC

    Chair : Reyhan Aydogan
  • ANAC
  • Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 NLP-DIS - Discourse

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 15:00 - 16:00 Panel- AI and Societal Challenges

    Chair :
  • AI and Societal Challenges
  • Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 NLP-AT2 - NLP Applications and Tools 2

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 MT-SS2 - Social Sciences 2

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 ML-CL5 - Classification 5

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 ML-DLV1 - Deep Learning and Vision 1

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 KR-KRL - Knowledge Representation Languages

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 MT-SP2 - Security and Privacy 2

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 MAS-EPSC - Economic Paradigms and Social Choice

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 ML-DMSS - Data Mining and Social Sciences

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 ML-SSL3 - Semi-Supervised Learning 3

    Chair : not set

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:00 AUT-TEC - AI & Autonomy: Technical issues

    Chair : TBD

    Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:30 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:30 Competition- ANAC

    Chair : Reyhan Aydogan
  • ANAC
  • Wednesday 23 16:30 - 18:30 JOU-MISC - Journal Track: Search, Planning, Uncertainty and applications

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 Competition- Andry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Andry Birds
  • Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 MT-PUM - Personalisation and user Modelling

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 ML-CLNN - Classification and Neural Networks

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 ML-DLV2 - Deep Learning and Vision 2

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 ML-DM3 - Data Mining 3

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 KR-BC - Belief Change

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 KR-GT - Gane Theory

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 MAS-COCO - Coordination and Cooperation

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 ML-TAML1 - transfer, Adaptation, Multi-Task Learning 1

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 ML-REL1 - Reinforcement Learning 1

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 ML-MIML - Multi-Instance and Multi-Label Learning

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 SIS-MAS - Sister Conference Track: Multiagent Systems

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 08:30 - 10:00 EAR-4 - Early Career 4

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 ML-NN1 - Neural Networks 1

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 ML-DMUL1 - Data Mining and Unsupervised Learning 1

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 CS-CSO - Combinatorial Search and Optimisation

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 KR-PREF - Preferences

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 MAS-FVVS - Formal Verification, Validation and Synthesis

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 ML-TAML2 - Transfer, Adaptation, Multi-Task Learning 2

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:00 ML-REL2 - Reinforcement Learning 2

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:30 Competition- Alibaba

    Chair : Shuang (Catherine) Wu
  • Alibaba
  • Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:30 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:30 JOU-KR1 - Journal Track: Knowledge Representation 1

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 10:30 - 12:30 SIS-MISC - Sister Conference Track: HCI, CBR, Machine Learning, Robotics

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk- From Automation to Autonomous Systems: A Legal Phenomenology with Problems of Accountability

    Chair :
  • From Automation to Autonomous Systems: A Legal Phenomenology with Problems of Accountability
    Ugo Pagallo
  • Thursday 24 14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk- Deep Learning at Alibaba

    Chair : Zhi-Hua Zhou
  • Deep Learning at Alibaba
    Rong Jin
  • Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 Panel- TBD

    Chair : TBD
  • TBD
    TBD
  • Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 NLP-QA - Question Answering

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 NLP-NLG - Natural Language Generation

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 PL-TFP - Theoretical Foundations of Planning

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 PL-APLI - Applications of Planning

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 CS-SAT - Satisfiability

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 MAS-SC - Social Choice

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 MAS-AOSE - Agent-Oriented Software Engineering

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 MT-CS - Computational Sustainability

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 ML-KBL - Knowledge-Based Learning

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 15:00 - 16:00 ROB-XXX - MISCELANEOUS: ROBOTICS AND VOTING

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 NLP-IE - Information Extraction

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 ML-NN2 - Neural Networks 2

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 ML-DMUL2 - Data Mining and Unsupervised Learning 2

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 KR-ACC - Action, Change and Causality

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 CS-CO - Constraint Optimisation

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 ML-TAML3 - Transfer, Adaptation, Multi-Task Learning 3

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 ML-EM - Ensemble Methods

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 KR-NMR - Non-Monotonic Reasoning

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 AUT-ETH - AI & Autonomy: Ethics and Responsibility

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:00 ML-LT - Learning Theory

    Chair : not set

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:30 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:30 JOU-KR2 - Journal Track: Knowledge Representation 2

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 16:30 - 18:30 SIS-ML - Sister Conference Track: Machine Learning

    Chair : TBD

    Thursday 24 18:30 - 19:30 Special Session- Business Meeting

    Chair : Michael Wooldridge
  • Business Meeting
  • Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 Industry Day- Start-ups

    Chair :
  • Start-ups
  • Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 Competition- Angry Birds

    Chair : Jochen Renz
  • Angry Birds
  • Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 NLP-IR - Information Retrieval

    Chair : not set

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 ML-NNV - Neural Networks and Vision

    Chair : not set

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 ML-UL1 - Unsupervised Learning 1

    Chair : not set

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 KR-LKR1 - Logics for Knowledge Representation 1

    Chair : not set

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 ML-LPR1 - Learning Preferences or Rankings 1

    Chair : not set

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 JOU-NLP - Journal Track: Natural Language Processing

    Chair : TBD

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 ML-DL1 - Deep Learning 1

    Chair : not set

    Friday 25 08:30 - 10:00 ML-DMTS - Data Mining and Time Series

    Chair : not set